BTC USD 34,112.1 Gold USD 1,781.75
Time now: Jun 1, 12:00 AM

WingMan3

roberto59

Fun Poster
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
151
Reaction score
17
Points
15
i think hedging means buy and sell at the same time...
and martingale means continue open buy if the market goes down
or continue open sell if the market goes up...
maybe, i don't know the exact meaning...
however, my EA is just a simple EA with combination of those 2 strategies...

good luck.
:)
martingale means that the lot size increases,i believe in martingale concept ,with low lot size,this is a good idea:)cgrock
 
Sponsored Post

meiryoku

Fun Poster
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
329
Reaction score
22
Points
15
i don't have much to show...
but here is a statement for Nov 5th
result115bs9.jpg
 

a-link

Freshie
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
21
Reaction score
16
Points
8
Ok thank you, I will try today may be for 2 weeks or more :D
 

gundam98

Banned
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
864
Reaction score
367
Points
31
Good... I realised your EA has a safety net called Stoploss... :)

ss1qq8.gif
 

meiryoku

Fun Poster
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
329
Reaction score
22
Points
15
Good... I realised your EA has a safety net called Stoploss... :)

ss1qq8.gif
yes...
but from your ss, resetting TP is my main problem...
price 0.8196 is the TP for buy, but it detected it as TP for sell...
that is why it set all TP for sell to 0.8196...
then we lose...
i have tried so many things to solve that bug...
the problem may arose from
1) server lagging or
2) price fluctuation too active or
3) position determination fault or
4) price different in Pips and TP are too small

anyway, thank you for your response
:)
 

gundam98

Banned
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
864
Reaction score
367
Points
31
Another thing, maybe you can "extern" the Magic Number in case this EA runs in multiple pairs.. If you try to open 2 pairs with this EA, it will continue with previous lot size and multiply it to 2.
 

isdaniel

Fun Poster
Joined
May 6, 2007
Messages
578
Reaction score
24
Points
15
yes...
but from your ss, resetting TP is my main problem...
price 0.8196 is the TP for buy, but it detected it as TP for sell...
that is why it set all TP for sell to 0.8196...
then we lose...
i have tried so many things to solve that bug...
the problem may arose from
1) server lagging or
2) price fluctuation too active or
3) position determination fault or
4) price different in Pips and TP are too small

anyway, thank you for your response
:)


hope u can solve this problem...because i have been through last time...LOST...heheh..:D
 

meiryoku

Fun Poster
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
329
Reaction score
22
Points
15
Another thing, maybe you can "extern" the Magic Number in case this EA runs in multiple pairs.. If you try to open 2 pairs with this EA, it will continue with previous lot size and multiply it to 2.
yes, thank you...
but at the moment, it works best with 1 pair for 1 terminal...
need more repairs though...
it can not runs multiple pairs...
 

MAIDIN

Super Active Member
Platinum Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
8,164
Reaction score
446
Points
81
bro, setting untuk ea ni yg bro pakai ape ye .. boleh share setting file
 
Sponsored Post

Live Forex Chart

Currency
Rates
EUR / USD
1.19327
USD / JPY
110.907
GBP / USD
1.39776
USD / CHF
0.91836
USD / CAD
1.23014
EUR / JPY
132.341
AUD / USD
0.75478

CG Sponsors




Top
Log in Register